PABS Taste of Milwaukee Destination Ride

PABS Taste of Milwaukee Destination Ride

Join us for a beautiful day of cycling filled with the tastes, smells, and sounds of Milwaukee. 

 

We will meet along the western shore of Lake Michigan in the historic City of Port Washington where we'll enjoy morning coffee at Daily Baking Company.   

 

Our journey will follow along the scenic Ozaukee County Interurban Trail where we will arrive at Cafe' Hollander for what is sure to be an amazing brunch. 

Following our first stop, we'll pop into Fox Town Brewery and Estabrook Beer Garden on our way towards our late lunch destination, Milwaukee's famous Lakefront Brewery.  

 

Departing our lunch setting, riders can belly-up at Hubbard Park Beer Garden and Brickyard Oasis while deciding on our "Last Call" destination where we'll depart for Port Washington.  

 

* Registration cut off date is July 13th, 2022

- This is a 21 and over event!

- Minimum of 10 registered riders for the event to take place

- Maximum of 20 registered riders.

 

- Cost Per Rider $115 – Includes

  • Coffee at Daily Baking Company
  • Brunch at Café Hollander (1 N/A beverage included)
  • 1 Beer or Equivalent (4 Total) at: 
  1. Fox Town Brewery
  2. Estabrook Beer Garden
  3. Hubbard Park Beer Garden
  4. Brickyard Oasis
  5. Stilt House Gastro Bar or
  6. Milwaukee Ale House
  • Late lunch at Lakefront Brewery. (1 beer or equivalent included)
  • Trailside repairs
  • Guided tour

 

Your Responsibilities:

Bicycles must be in working order before riding
At Least one spare tube
Follow all rules of the road and PABS Ride Guidelines
Leave no trace
Proper clothing for the forecasted weather
Helmet & Light-set
Signed release of liability, waiver, and assumption of risk form
$115 fee

 

- Riders are required to have a bike in good working condition and carry a minimum of one spare tube.

- A working headlight, taillight and lock are recommended.

 

- Port Washington to Milwaukee

- 60 Mile Round Trip

               9:00 AM –Coffee Meet & Greet @ Daily Baking Company Port Washington (30 min)

               9:30 AM – Depart Daily Baking Co.

               10:45 AM – Brunch @ Café Hollander (45 mins)

               11:30 AM – Depart Café Hollander

               11:45 AM – Arrive @ Fox Town Brewery (45 min)

               12:30 PM – Depart Fox Town Brewery

               1:30 PM – Arrive Estabrook Beer Garden (45 min)

               2:15 PM – Depart Estabrook Beer Garden (45 min)

               2:45 PM – Arrive @ Lakefront Brewery – Late Lunch (1hr)

               3:45 PM – Depart Lakefront Brewery

               4:00 PM – Arrive Hubbard Park Beer Garden (45 min)

               4:45 PM – Depart Hubbard Park Beer Garden

               5:15 PM  - Arrive Brickyard Oasis (30 min)

               5:45 PM – Depart Brickyard Oasis

               6:30 PM - TBD – Final Call @ Stilt House Gastro Bar “OR” Milwaukee Ale House (45 min)

               7:15 PM – Depart Last Call Location

               8:15PM – Arrive at Port Washington, WI (Daily Baking Co.)           

 

    $115.00Price